Privacy and Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how JTP Signmakers uses and protects any information that you give JTP Signmakers when you use this website.

JTP Signmakers is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

JTP Signmakers may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

You should be aware that when you use our website, we may collect information by using 'cookies'.

What are cookies and how do they work?

Cookies are small bits of text that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Your browser sends these cookies back to the website every time you visit the site again, so it can recognise you and can then tailor what you see on the screen.

What do you use cookies for?

Cookies are an important part of the internet. They make using websites much smoother and affect lots of the useful features of websites. There are many different uses for cookies, but they fall into four main groups.

Cookies that are needed to provide the service you have asked for

Some cookies are essential so you can move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you've asked for can't be provided. These cookies don't gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Here are some examples of essential cookies.

  • Keeping you logged in during your visit; without cookies you might have to log in on every page you go to.
  • Some are session cookies which make it possible to navigate through the website smoothly. However these are automatically deleted after you close your web browser.

Improving your browsing experience

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make, such as your language or region and they provide improved features.

Here are a few examples of just some of the ways that cookies are used to improve your experience on our websites.

  • Remembering your preferences and settings, including marketing preferences.
  • Remembering if you've filled in a survey, so you're not asked to do it again.
  • Remembering if you've been to the site before. If you are a first-time user, you might see different content to a regular user.
  • Restricting the number of times you're shown a particular advertisement. This is sometimes called 'frequency capping'.
  • Showing you information that's relevant to products of ours that you have.
  • Enabling social media components, like Facebook or Twitter.
  • Showing 'related article' links that are relevant to the page you're looking at.
  • Remembering a location you've entered such as weather forecasts.

Analytics

We like to keep track of what pages and links are popular and which ones don't get used so much to help us keep our sites relevant and up to date. It's also very useful to be able to identify trends of how people navigate (find their way through) our sites and if they get 'error messages' from web pages.

This group of cookies, often called 'analytics cookies' are used to gather this information. These cookies don't collect information that identifies you. The information collected is anonymous and is grouped with the information from everyone else’s cookies. We can then see the overall patterns of usage rather than any one person’s activity. Analytics cookies only record activity on the site you are on and they are only used to improve how a website works.

Cookies and your privacy

Websites today normally offer some level of interaction - whether it's sending and receiving messages, buying goods or choosing how you wish to view the site. To manage this, small text files called cookies are stored on your computer.

Are cookies viruses?

No. Cookies are not viruses, trojans, spyware, or worms or any other kind of malware.

Are cookies programs?

No. Cookies are not programs. They can’t install things you don’t want on your computer.

Can cookies see what’s on my computer?

No, cookies can’t see what is on your computer. Nor can they collect any other information from your computer, nor snoop on your files.

Can the cookies I’ve got be seen by other people?

No. A cookie can only be read by the site that gave you the cookie in the first place. And of course you can see your own cookies, as described later.

What is in a cookie?

cookie contains seven main pieces of information:

Domain

The domain of the website that set the cookie. A cookie can ONLY be read by the site that set it.

Name

The name of the cookie

Value

The identifying information the cookie is carrying. This is normally an encrypted string of letters and numbers, that is only meaningful to the website that set the cookie.

Expiry

How long the cookie lasts for. If this is not set, the cookie will disappear when you close your browser (session cookies). Otherwise it will delete itself on the date set in the expiry field.

Path

This is not always used, but can be set so that the cookie is only sent when the user is in a particular part of the website. For example if the domain is set to acme.com, and the path is set to /accounts, the cookie will only be used when the user is in the acme.com/accounts part of the site.

Secure

This attribute can be used to tell the browser to only use the cookie when it is using a secure or encrypted connection.

HttpOnly

This attribute can be used to tell the browser to only use the cookie when the HTTP protocol is being used. I.e. if this attribute is set, the cookie won’t be accessible via non-HTTP methods, such as JavaScript.

Can I control the cookies I get?

Yes. You can control what cookies you get, and which cookies you keep, and whether or not information about your browsing activity is captured. This next section tells you how to control your preferences.

We are not suggesting you use all the different tools and techniques described below. They will not all be appropriate for everyone. It is however important to understand that there is a range of options and tools available, and it’s up to you to decide which if any of them to use.

Please note, any settings you change will not just affect JTP Signmakers cookies. The changes will apply to all websites you visit.

How can I see and manage my cookies in my browser?

Virtually all modern browsers allow you to see what cookies you’ve got, and to delete them individually or delete all of them.

Many browsers can also be set up to ask consent for each individual cookie before it is set. This gives you very fine control over what cookies you get, but it can slow down your browsing experience if you have to check each and every cookie.

Most browsers also give you the right to block third party cookies. Most of these third party cookies will be the behavioural advertising cookies. Therefore blocking 3rd party cookies is effectively opting out of most behavioural advertising.

Some browsers let you block cookies from particular sites. So for example if you are happy to get cookies from a site you trust, but you don’t want to get cookies from a site you don’t particularly trust, you can set up your browser to black list the site you don’t trust and refuse any cookies it tries to give you.

Most browsers will let you delete all cookies when you close your browser. You should be aware that any preferences including any opt outs you have set will be lost if you do this.

Finally, you can tell your browser to block all cookies from being set. You should be aware that if you do choose this option many sites will not work as smoothly as you are used to, and some functionality that is reliant on cookies to enable services you want to use will not work at all.

The links below take you to the help sections for each of the major browsers, that will tell you how you can manage your cookies:

 

Are there additional tools I can use to manage your cookies?

There are lots of different browser plugins and extensions you can download for free which make it even easier to see and control your cookies. Always make sure you are using the latest version of your browser as this is likely to have the latest updates. You will not need to install all plugins mentioned below, but you may want to try a couple to suit your needs.

Please note JTP Signmakers is not advocating their usage, or providing any guarantees about their availability or efficacy.

Internet Explorer

  • Privacy Block - Free tools to make it easier to manage your privacy
  • AdblockIE - Blocks most online advertising
  • Ghostery - Tracks the trackers and gives you a roll-call of the ad networks, behavioural data providers, web publishers, and other companies interested in your activity
  • How to disable Java - Steps on how to disable Java

Firefox

  • Abine - Internet privacy solutions for consumers who want to control their personal privacy
  • Privacy Block - Free tools to make it easier to manage your privacy
  • TACO - Targeted Advertising Cookie Opt-Out
  • Beef Taco - Sets permanent opt-out cookies to stop behavioural advertising for 100+ different advertising networks
  • Cookie Culler - Deletes unwanted cookies
  • Stardrifter - Blocks websites from seeing your referral information
  • Adblock Plus - Blocks most online advertising
  • Ghostery - Tracks the trackers and gives you a roll-call of the ad networks, behavioural data providers, web publishers, and other companies interested in your activity
  • Disconnect - Stops third parties and search engines from tracking the webpages you go to and searches you do
  • Sharemenot - Blocks social media buttons and their scripts
  • Better Privacy - Blocks common Flash and Silverlight LSO tracker objects
  • Noscript - Only allow scripts and objects coming from the website you are visiting to run
  • How to disable Java - Steps on how to disable Java
  • How to build whitelists and/or blacklists - Prevents Java, JavaScript, images or Flash from loading on a web page

Chrome

  • Abine - Internet privacy solutions for consumers who want to control their personal privacy
  • Keep My Opt Outs - Permanently opts your browser out of online ad personalisation via cookies
  • Adsweep - Blocks most advertising
  • Stardrifter - Block websites from seeing your referral information
  • Chrome Adblock - Blocks most advertising
  • NoScripts - Blocks javascript
  • Widgetblock - Blocks social media buttons and their scripts
  • Disconnect - Stops third parties and search engines from tracking the webpages you go to and searches you do
  • Hotcleaner - Cleans up Flash and Silverlight cookies, Java cache, Google Gears data, extensions' local storage, traditional browser cookies and SQL databases
  • How to remove evercookies - Evercookie is a javascript API that produces extremely persistent cookies in a browser
  • How to disable Java - Steps on how to disable Java

Safari

How can I opt out of Google Analytics?

It’s possible to opt out of having your browsing activity within sites recorded by Google Analytics cookies.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: JTP Signmakers, 11/12 Ashley Heath Industrial Estate, Three Legged Cross, Dorset, BH21 6UZ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.